Self-Hosted Zapier Alternatives and What They Cost to Run

Axel Grubba, October 13, 2026
Start selling digital products with Crevio
Crevio E-Commerce Platforms logo
Crevio
Sponsored
5.0
(1)
Free plan available
Crevio is an AI-powered platform that runs your business while you sleep. Describe what you want to se... Learn more about Crevio
Get an AI summary of this post on:

“It’s free if you self-host” is where most articles on this stop. It isn’t free — it’s about $12 a month plus your time. What makes that a good deal is the other side of the comparison.

The breakeven arrives immediately

Zapier’s Free plan covers 100 tasks a month. Its cheapest paid tier is $19.99 for 750 tasks on annual billing — which is more than a whole 4GB VPS.

Tasks/month Zapier Pro Per task Self-hosted Per task Ratio
750 $19.99 $0.0267 $11.99 $0.0160 1.7×
1,500 $39.00 $0.0260 $11.99 $0.0080 3.3×
5,000 $89.00 $0.0178 $11.99 $0.0024 7.4×
10,000 $129.00 $0.0129 $11.99 $0.0012 10.8×

There is no volume threshold to reach. The moment your automations exceed Zapier’s free 100 tasks, a server is cheaper than the subscription — and the gap widens with every task, because your VPS doesn’t care how many times a workflow runs.

Below 100 tasks a month, Zapier’s free tier wins outright. Self-hosting would cost $11.99 to replace something you’re getting for nothing, and you’d own the maintenance. That’s the honest floor of this comparison.

Except for your time

The saving at 750 tasks is $8.00/month — about ten minutes of a $50/hour professional. You will spend more than ten minutes a month on a server.

Tasks/month Monthly saving Ops hours it covers at $50/h
750 $8.00 0.2
5,000 $77.01 1.5
10,000 $117.01 2.3

So the real answer: self-hosting wins on cash immediately and wins on total cost from a few thousand tasks a month. Under a thousand tasks, stay on Zapier unless you want to self-host for reasons other than money.

The five tools, on the axes that matter

Connector counts are what these comparisons usually rank on, and they’re the least decisive axis. Here are four that actually change your decision.

Licence Commercial internal use Style
n8n Sustainable Use (fair-code) ✅ permitted Visual + code nodes
Activepieces MIT ✅ permitted Visual, Zapier-like
Node-RED Apache 2.0 ✅ permitted Flow-based wiring
Windmill AGPLv3 ✅ permitted Script-first
Huginn MIT ✅ permitted Web monitoring

On licences, the headline is that all five permit internal commercial use. The differences are about redistribution, and they matter to a narrower group than the internet implies:

  • n8n’s Sustainable Use Licence explicitly permits use “for your own internal business purposes” with no user or revenue cap. What it prohibits is providing n8n to others commercially — selling it as a service. Note also that files marked .ee. in its repository are excluded and need an Enterprise licence.
  • Activepieces, Huginn (MIT) and Node-RED (Apache 2.0) are permissive. Modify, redistribute, build a product on top — no obligations beyond attribution.
  • Windmill is AGPLv3, which is copyleft: modifications to the core must be open-sourced if you distribute them. Running it internally is unaffected.

So the licence question only decides your choice if you plan to resell or redistribute. If you’re automating your own business, all five are fine, and n8n’s licence — the one most discussed — is not the constraint people assume.

On the practical axes:

Connectors. n8n has the largest catalogue by a distance, and it’s the reason most people land there. Activepieces is the closest in spirit to Zapier’s interface. Node-RED’s strength is wiring hardware and protocols rather than SaaS APIs.

Upgrade pain. n8n’s is the one to plan for, and it’s not the upgrade itself — it’s that n8n defaults to SQLite and switching to Postgres later doesn’t bring your data. Its own documentation describes the switch as “meant for a fresh instance, not an in-place migration.” Start on Postgres.

Surviving an unattended reboot. This is the axis nobody tests and everybody needs. Whatever you pick, run it under Docker with restart: always, put the state on a volume that persists, and reboot the box deliberately once before you trust it. A tool that comes back up on its own is worth more than fifty extra connectors.

Windmill deserves a specific mention: it’s script-first, treating TypeScript, Python, Go, Bash and SQL as primary rather than as escape hatches from a visual builder. If your team would rather write code than drag nodes, it’s the better fit and the visual tools will annoy you.

Huginn is honest to describe as feature-stagnant. It’s good at lightweight web monitoring and it isn’t moving.

The hardening checklist

A self-hosted automation box holds credentials for every service you’ve connected — your email, your CRM, your payment processor, your cloud accounts. It is the highest-value target you will run, and it usually has no user-facing traffic to make its compromise obvious.

Non-negotiable:

  • Set the encryption key deliberately. n8n’s N8N_ENCRYPTION_KEY encrypts stored credentials. If you let it generate one into the data directory and later rebuild without that volume, every credential becomes undecryptable. Put it in your password manager.
  • Never expose the editor to the internet. Put it behind a reverse proxy with authentication, or better, on a private network you reach over a VPN. Webhook endpoints can be public; the admin interface should not be.
  • Key-only SSH, no root login, a firewall that defaults to deny.
  • Automatic security updates on the OS.
  • Back up the database and the encryption key together. One without the other is useless.
  • Scope every API token you paste in. If a connector only needs read access, give it read access — the blast radius of a compromise is exactly the sum of the permissions you granted.
  • Prune execution data. n8n retains it by default at 14 days and 10,000 executions, which fills a small disk and means old payloads sit on the box longer than you’d choose.

Where to run it

Hostinger is the practical answer — a one-click n8n template that removes the Docker Compose step, 4GB at $6.49 promotional and $11.99 at renewal, 8GB at $8.79 and $14.99. The template matters more than the price here: most failed self-hosting attempts fail at installation, not operation.

Hetzner is the best hardware per euro when its CX tier is in stock — check, because it has been showing as unavailable and the CPX line is €19.99 for 4GB after its June 2026 repricing.

DigitalOcean is the documentation-first option at $24 for 4GB, roughly double Hostinger’s renewal rate, with a decade of answers to your problem already written. Its tracked link isn’t working on our end, so we’ve named it without linking.

Cloudzy bills month-to-month with no term — $17.37 for 4GB — which suits finding out whether you’ll actually maintain this.

Railway deploys these as containers with no server to manage. The caveat is specific: it bills for residency, and an automation tool waiting for webhooks is resident by definition. We priced that and a flat VPS wins for anything permanently awake.

On sizing: 4GB handles light use, 8GB once you add community nodes, large payloads or browser automation. Memory is what kills these tools, not CPU — and when it does, the kernel terminates the process with nothing in the application log.

For the deeper builds, self-hosted n8n cost itemises three complete stacks and the Docker Compose guide has a working configuration with Postgres and Caddy.

How we checked this

Zapier’s pricing is from its own pricing page, read in August 2026: a Free plan at 100 tasks/month, and Professional at $19.99 for 750 tasks, $39.00 for 1,500, $49.00 for 2,000, $89.00 for 5,000 and $129.00 for 10,000 on annual billing — with monthly billing roughly 50% higher, as annual is billed at 33% off the monthly rate. The comparison uses annual pricing, which is Zapier’s cheaper option and therefore the harder case for self-hosting to beat.

n8n’s Sustainable Use Licence wording, its .ee. file exclusions, the SQLite-to-Postgres migration caveat, the execution-pruning defaults and the encryption-key behaviour are from n8n’s own repository and documentation, covered in our n8n coverage.

The licences for the other four — Activepieces and Huginn under MIT, Node-RED under Apache 2.0, Windmill under AGPLv3 — are from published comparisons of these projects rather than from each repository’s LICENSE file directly. If a licence distinction is load-bearing for your use case, read the file itself — particularly for Windmill, where AGPLv3’s distribution obligations are the kind of thing worth a lawyer rather than a blog.

VPS pricing is each provider’s published figures from our VPS index.

The ops-time figures are estimates, not measurements, and they’re what decides the recommendation below a few thousand tasks. Substitute your own hourly rate.

What we did not do: we have not run Activepieces, Windmill, Node-RED or Huginn. Their positioning above reflects what each project documents about itself and how it’s characterised in published comparisons — not hands-on evaluation. The connector-count claim for n8n is a widely-reported relative statement rather than a count we made, and the hardening checklist is standard practice rather than an audit of any of these tools’ defaults.

The hosting links above are affiliate links. The recommendation to stay on Zapier’s free tier below 100 tasks a month earns us nothing.

FAQ

What is the best self-hosted Zapier alternative?

n8n for the largest connector catalogue, Activepieces if you want the closest thing to Zapier’s interface under a permissive MIT licence, Windmill if your team would rather write scripts than drag nodes.

Is self-hosting actually cheaper than Zapier?

Almost immediately. Zapier’s cheapest paid tier is $19.99 for 750 tasks against $11.99 for a whole 4GB VPS, and at 10,000 tasks it’s $129 against $11.99. Below 100 tasks a month, Zapier’s free plan wins.

At what task volume should I self-host?

On cash, as soon as you exceed the free 100 tasks. Counting your own time, from a few thousand tasks a month — at 750 tasks the saving is $8, which doesn’t cover the maintenance.

Does n8n’s licence allow commercial use?

Yes, for your own internal business purposes, with no user or revenue cap. What it prohibits is providing n8n to others commercially. Files marked .ee. in the repository are excluded and need an Enterprise licence.

Which self-hosted automation tool has the most permissive licence?

Activepieces and Huginn are MIT, Node-RED is Apache 2.0. Windmill is AGPLv3, which requires open-sourcing modifications if you distribute them — internal use is unaffected.

How much RAM does self-hosted n8n need?

4GB for light use, 8GB with community nodes, large payloads or browser automation. Memory is the binding constraint, and running out kills the process with nothing in n8n’s own log.

What’s the biggest security risk of self-hosting automation?

The box holds credentials for every service you’ve connected. Never expose the editor to the internet, set the encryption key deliberately and back it up with the database, and scope every API token to the minimum access it needs.

Founder & Software Review Editor
Axel Grubba is the founder of Findstack, a B2B software comparison platform, with his background spanning management consulting and venture capital where he invested in software. Recently, Axel has developed a passion for coding and enjoys traveling when he is not building and improving Findstack.
Business Software Reviews SaaS Product Evaluation CRM Software
Subscribe, get software deals straight to your inbox.
Join 8,300+ other entrepreneurs staying up-to-date on all the latest deals.
Zero spam. Unsubscribe at any time.