Bluehost Alternatives: What Actually Triggers the Switch

Axel Grubba, September 01, 2026
Start selling digital products with Crevio
Crevio E-Commerce Platforms logo
Crevio
Sponsored
5.0
(1)
Free plan available
Crevio is an AI-powered platform that runs your business while you sleep. Describe what you want to se... Learn more about Crevio
Get an AI summary of this post on:

Let’s start by removing the argument most articles on this keyword lead with.

Bluehost’s renewal pricing is not the problem. Comparing published promotional and renewal rates across the major shared hosts:

Host Promo Renewal Multiple 3-year effective
Hostinger Premium $2.99 $10.99 3.7× $2.99
Bluehost Starter $3.99 $9.99 2.5× $3.99
DreamHost Launch $2.89 $9.99 3.5× $7.62
SiteGround StartUp $2.99 $17.99 6.0× $12.99

If you’re staying and just want the best entry price, note there’s no code to hunt for — Bluehost’s discount comes with the landing page rather than a coupon field, and we went through what actually moves the number, including the domain fee deducted if you use the 30-day guarantee.

Bluehost has the gentlest renewal multiple of the four, and the second-lowest three-year cost — because its promotional rate runs for a 36-month term rather than twelve months.

So if you’re leaving Bluehost, it’s probably not about money. It’s about the email that says your account hit a resource limit.

What actually triggers the switch

Shared hosting is sold on disk and bandwidth, and constrained by things that appear on neither. Bluehost’s own documentation confirms that it “applies inode limits to all shared hosting accounts,” “applies CPU usage limits to all shared hosting accounts,” and “applies process limits to all hosting accounts.”

What it doesn’t do on that page is publish the numbers. The thresholds that decide whether your site gets throttled live in separate articles, which is the first thing worth knowing.

From published analysis, the limits in practice are around 20–25% CPU, 1–2 MB/s I/O, and 20–30 concurrent entry processes, with a 200,000 inode cap on shared accounts. Exceed them and requests get throttled — a percentage of your visitors see a 503 while the load subsides.

The critical detail: these are resource limits, not traffic limits. There is no visit cap. A light static site can serve a lot of traffic without approaching them; a WordPress install with a page builder, a security plugin and an uncached shop can hit the entry-process ceiling at a few hundred visitors a day.

So the honest diagnostic isn’t “how much traffic do I get?” It’s:

  • Are you seeing 503s at busy times, or a “resource limit reached” notice?
  • Is time-to-first-byte slow and variable — fine at 3am, poor at 8pm?
  • Are you near the inode count, which is files rather than gigabytes?

If none of those apply, you don’t have a Bluehost problem, and switching will cost you a weekend to fix nothing.

Three directions, not one

If the diagnostic did apply, there are three genuinely different moves.

Stay shared, pay less

If your site is fine and you simply want the same product cheaper, Hostinger is the direct comparison — $2.99/mo on a 48-month term, renewing at $10.99, with the lowest three-year cost in the table above. Note the term is paid upfront: $2.99/mo means $143.52 today.

GreenGeeks is the like-for-like option if the renewable-energy angle matters, with nightly backups and one free migration on shared plans — additional sites are $15 each, so price the whole move if you’re bringing several.

This move doesn’t fix a resource-limit problem. You’re buying the same class of product from a different company, with the same shape of constraints. Do it to save money, not to make a slow site fast.

Step up to managed WordPress

This is the move that actually addresses throttling, because you stop sharing a CPU allowance with hundreds of neighbours.

Nexcess and Rocket.net are the two to price. Rocket.net is the interesting one for anyone who’s just been throttled: it doesn’t meter visits at all, billing disk and bandwidth overages instead, at $30/month for its Starter plan with 10 GB and 1 site. Against Bluehost’s $9.99 renewal that’s a real step up in price, and the thing you’re buying is the absence of the problem you left.

SiteGround sits between shared and managed and is the most common destination from Bluehost. Go in knowing its renewal is the steepest here — $2.99 becomes $17.99 after twelve months — which is the opposite trade to Bluehost’s.

Step sideways to cloud

Cloudways rents you a defined server with managed tooling on top, billed monthly with no term. You get resources that are yours rather than an allowance you can exceed, without becoming a sysadmin.

This is the right answer if the throttling is real and you want predictability rather than a bigger shared plan. It’s the wrong answer if you were happy on shared hosting and just wanted a lower bill.

The email trap nobody mentions

Here’s the friction that strands people mid-switch, and it connects to the inode limit above.

Email on Bluehost is account-level, hosted alongside your site. When you move the website, the mailboxes don’t come with it — website migration tools move files and databases, not mail. If you cancel Bluehost before rehoming email, you lose the mailboxes and any mail delivered during the cutover.

There’s a second-order effect worth knowing: email consumes inodes from the same 200,000 allowance as your site files. A busy mailbox with years of history can account for a meaningful share of a limit you thought was about your website. Moving email off shared hosting can therefore fix an inode problem directly.

The fix is cheap and worth doing before anything else. Zoho Mail offers a free tier supporting up to 5 users with 5 GB each on one custom domain — enough for most small businesses at no cost. The significant limitation is that the free plan excludes IMAP, POP and ActiveSync, so it’s webmail and mobile app only; if you need Outlook or Apple Mail, you’re on a paid tier.

The order that avoids losing anything:

  1. Set up email at the new provider first, with the same addresses
  2. Export existing mail from Bluehost
  3. Import it to the new mailboxes
  4. Change MX records and wait for propagation
  5. Verify mail arrives at the new provider
  6. Only then move the website
  7. Only then cancel Bluehost

Doing email before the website means that if the site migration goes badly, your business communication is already safe.

Who should stay on Bluehost

A short list, because “right fit” beats “switch now.”

Your site works and you’re on the promotional term. At $3.99/mo on 36 months you’re paying less over three years than almost anything else here. Ride it out.

You’re a beginner and it’s your first site. Bluehost’s onboarding is genuinely aimed at people who haven’t done this before, and switching hosts is a skill you don’t need yet.

Your traffic is modest and static. The resource limits bite dynamic, plugin-heavy sites. A brochure site with caching may never approach them.

You only care about price. Then the comparison is Hostinger at a $2.99 three-year effective rate against Bluehost’s $3.99 — a dollar a month, in exchange for a migration weekend and a 48-month upfront payment.

How we checked this

Bluehost’s Starter, Business and eCommerce plan pricing ($3.99, $6.99 and $14.99 promotional on 36-month terms, renewing at $9.99, $13.99 and $21.99), and the Hostinger, SiteGround and DreamHost figures in the comparison table, are those providers’ published rates read in August 2026. The three-year effective column is our arithmetic: promotional rate for the length of the term, then the renewal rate, averaged over 36 months.

That Bluehost applies inode, CPU and process limits to shared accounts is quoted from Bluehost’s own account limits documentation. The specific thresholds — roughly 20–25% CPU, 1–2 MB/s I/O, 20–30 entry processes and 200,000 inodes — are not published on that page and come from third-party analysis. We’ve flagged that distinction because it matters: the existence of the limits is Bluehost’s own statement, the numbers are not.

Rocket.net’s $30 Starter plan with unmetered visits, and Zoho Mail’s free tier limits of five users, 5 GB each, one custom domain and no IMAP/POP/ActiveSync, are those providers’ published terms.

A correction to this article’s brief. It described Bluehost’s renewal as “3–4× the intro rate” and its resource ceiling as arriving “around 20–30k monthly visits.” Neither holds up. The renewal multiple is 2.5×, gentler than Hostinger’s 3.7× and SiteGround’s 6.0×. And the limits are resource-based with no visit cap at all — a heavy dynamic site can hit them at a few hundred visitors a day while a light one serves far more without trouble. Framing the trigger as a traffic number would send readers looking for the wrong signal.

What we did not do: we have not hosted a site on Bluehost, triggered a resource limit, or measured throttling behaviour. The diagnostic symptoms described — 503s at peak, variable time-to-first-byte, inode pressure — are how these limits are documented to manifest rather than something we reproduced. We also haven’t performed the email migration described; the ordering is designed so nothing is cancelled until the replacement is verified, which is the part that matters if a step differs for you.

The hosting links above are affiliate links, including Bluehost — which this article tells several groups of readers to stay with.

FAQ

Why do people leave Bluehost?

Usually resource limits rather than price. Bluehost applies CPU, process and inode limits to shared accounts, and exceeding them throttles requests — some visitors see 503 errors until load drops.

Is Bluehost’s renewal price bad?

It’s the gentlest of the major hosts we compared, at 2.5× the promotional rate against Hostinger’s 3.7× and SiteGround’s 6.0×. Its 36-month promotional term also means a lower three-year cost than most.

What is the best Bluehost alternative?

It depends which problem you have. Hostinger if you want the same thing cheaper, Nexcess or Rocket.net if you’ve been throttled and need real resources, Cloudways if you want a defined server without becoming a sysadmin.

How many visitors can Bluehost shared hosting handle?

There’s no published visit cap — the limits are on CPU, concurrent processes and inodes. A cached static site handles a lot; an uncached WordPress site with heavy plugins can be throttled at a few hundred visitors a day.

Will my email move when I switch hosts?

No. Website migration moves files and databases, not mailboxes. Set up email at the new provider first, migrate the mail, change MX records and verify delivery before you cancel anything.

What’s the cheapest way to move email off Bluehost?

Zoho Mail’s free tier covers up to five users with 5 GB each on one custom domain. The catch is no IMAP, POP or ActiveSync on the free plan, so it’s webmail and mobile app only.

Should I switch from Bluehost to SiteGround?

It’s the most common move and it trades one pricing shape for another — Bluehost renews at 2.5× after 36 months, SiteGround at 6.0× after 12. Switch for the platform and support, not for the bill.

Founder & Software Review Editor
Axel Grubba is the founder of Findstack, a B2B software comparison platform, with his background spanning management consulting and venture capital where he invested in software. Recently, Axel has developed a passion for coding and enjoys traveling when he is not building and improving Findstack.
Business Software Reviews SaaS Product Evaluation CRM Software
Subscribe, get software deals straight to your inbox.
Join 7,700+ other entrepreneurs staying up-to-date on all the latest deals.
Zero spam. Unsubscribe at any time.