RunPod vs DigitalOcean GPU Droplets: The Crossover Is Later Than You Think

Axel Grubba, October 09, 2026
Start selling digital products with Crevio
Crevio E-Commerce Platforms logo
Crevio
Sponsored
5.0
(1)
Free plan available
Crevio is an AI-powered platform that runs your business while you sleep. Describe what you want to se... Learn more about Crevio
Get an AI summary of this post on:

These are not the same product, and any comparison that ranks them one-through-two is answering the wrong question.

DigitalOcean rents you a GPU Droplet — a persistent machine with a large CPU allocation, terabytes of scratch disk and bandwidth included, sitting inside the same VPC as the rest of your infrastructure. RunPod sells you three different things: dedicated pods by the hour, a cheaper community tier on other people’s hardware, and a serverless endpoint that bills only while it’s processing a request.

The decisive variable is duty cycle — what fraction of the month your GPU is actually doing work. And the crossover point is much later than the usual advice suggests.

The rates

Both vendors changed pricing recently, so these are current as of August 2026. DigitalOcean’s page carries the note: “New pricing is effective as of August 1, 2026.”

DigitalOcean GPU Droplets now come in three tiers:

GPU On-demand 12-month reserved
NVIDIA HGX H100 (80GB) $4.41/GPU/hr $3.26
NVIDIA HGX H200 (141GB) $4.47 $3.40
NVIDIA HGX B300 — $7.94
AMD MI300X (192GB) $2.59 $1.91
AMD MI325X (256GB) $3.80 $2.88
NVIDIA L40S (48GB) $1.57 —
NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada (48GB) $1.57 —
NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada (20GB) $0.76 —

DigitalOcean GPU Droplets pricing page showing 12 Month Reserved Plans with NVIDIA HGX B300 at $7.94 per GPU per hour, HGX H200 at $3.40 and HGX H100 at $3.26, above a note that new pricing is effective as of August 1 2026

Reserved rates require a twelve-month commitment and a conversation with sales rather than a checkout button. There’s also a Spot tier in public preview — B300 at $11.19, MI350X at $4.00, MI355X at $4.50 — with a caveat worth quoting in full: “Spot GPU Droplets are interruptible and can be reclaimed at any time. We aim to give at least 2 hours’ notice, but in some cases including emergencies, we may reclaim with less notice or none.”

RunPod pods, on its Secure Cloud tier:

GPU VRAM RAM vCPUs Per hour
B300 288GB 251GB 32 $7.89
B200 180GB 283GB 28 $6.79
H200 141GB 276GB 24 $4.59
H100 SXM 80GB 125GB 20 $3.29
H100 PCIe 80GB 188GB 16 $2.89
H100 NVL 94GB 94GB 16 $3.19
RTX Pro 6000 96GB 188GB 16 $2.09
A100 PCIe 80GB 117GB 8 $1.39

RunPod also sells a Community Cloud tier on third-party hardware at lower rates — H100 PCIe at $1.99 against Secure Cloud’s $2.89 — and Serverless, billed only while a request is being processed: H100 at $4.79/hr, H200 $5.93, A100 $2.72, L40S-class $1.75.

The crossover

Here is the number that matters. A month is about 730 hours; an always-on GPU costs its hourly rate times 730 regardless of whether it’s working. Serverless costs its rate times the hours it actually ran.

For an H100, serverless at $4.79/hr breaks even against:

Always-on option Monthly Serverless breaks even at
DigitalOcean on-demand ($4.41) $3,219 92% duty cycle
DigitalOcean reserved ($3.26) $2,380 68%
RunPod Secure pod ($2.89) $2,110 60%
RunPod Community pod ($1.99) $1,453 42%

Serverless stays cheaper than a DigitalOcean on-demand H100 until you’re running that GPU 92% of the month. That is not the conventional advice, which tends to put the crossover somewhere around 20–30%, and it’s wrong because it compares serverless against a cheap always-on rate rather than against DigitalOcean’s actual on-demand price.

What the same table looks like in money, at real duty cycles:

Duty cycle DO on-demand DO reserved RunPod Secure RunPod Serverless
5% $3,219 $2,380 $2,110 $175
20% $3,219 $2,380 $2,110 $699
40% $3,219 $2,380 $2,110 $1,399
60% $3,219 $2,380 $2,110 $2,098
100% $3,219 $2,380 $2,110 $3,497

For a workload that runs a few hours a day — the shape of most inference APIs that aren’t yet at scale — serverless is not close to being beaten. At 20% duty you pay $699 against $2,110 for the cheapest always-on option here.

Where DigitalOcean actually wins

Two places, and neither is the one the price table suggests.

The H200, on reserved pricing. This is the exception that makes the comparison interesting. RunPod’s H200 pod is $4.59/hr — more than DigitalOcean’s on-demand $4.47, and 26% more than DigitalOcean’s reserved $3.40. On the H100 and L40S, RunPod undercuts DigitalOcean at every tier; on the H200 the ranking flips. If your model needs 141GB of VRAM and you’ll run it continuously, DigitalOcean reserved is the cheaper machine.

Everything that isn’t the GPU. A DigitalOcean H100 Droplet comes with 20 vCPUs, 240 GiB of RAM, a 720 GiB NVMe boot disk, 5 TiB of scratch space and 15,000 GiB of bandwidth. RunPod’s H100 PCIe pod gives you 16 vCPUs and 188 GB of RAM, and storage is a separate line:

RunPod storage Rate
Container disk $0.10/GB/mo
Network storage (standard) $0.05–0.07/GB/mo
Network storage (high-performance) $0.14/GB/mo
Volume disk, running $0.10/GB/mo
Volume disk, idle $0.20/GB/mo

RunPod pricing page showing Reserved Clusters requiring contact with sales, and a storage table listing container disk at $0.10 per GB per month and volume disk at $0.10 running and $0.20 idle

Read that last row twice: idle volume storage costs double the running rate. It’s the opposite of the intuition everyone brings from every other cloud, and on a large model checkpoint sitting between jobs it is a real monthly line. If you keep 500GB of weights on a volume you’re not actively using, that’s $100/month to store nothing.

DigitalOcean’s included 5 TiB of scratch and 15,000 GiB of bandwidth genuinely offset part of its higher hourly rate — enough that on a storage-heavy or egress-heavy workload the gap narrows considerably from what the per-hour numbers imply.

The things that don’t show up in a price table

Both bill per second. This is the assumption most comparisons get wrong. DigitalOcean GPU Droplets are “billed per second with a 5-minute minimum billing period” — it is not a monthly-commitment product. The difference between them isn’t billing granularity, it’s that a Droplet keeps costing money until you destroy it, while a serverless endpoint costs nothing between requests.

Cold starts are the price of scale-to-zero. Serverless inference has to load your model into VRAM before it can answer, and an H100-sized model is tens of gigabytes. That latency lands on your first user after an idle period. Neither vendor publishes a figure we’d be willing to quote, and it varies enormously with model size and image caching — but it’s the reason a user-facing chat endpoint often ends up on a warm pod even when the arithmetic says serverless.

Community Cloud is other people’s hardware. RunPod’s $1.99 H100 is genuinely cheaper than its own $2.89 Secure Cloud rate, and the trade is reliability and data handling. For batch work that can retry, it’s the best price on this page. For anything with a compliance story attached, it isn’t a candidate. If you’re willing to go further down that road, RunPod vs Vast.ai vs Lambda Labs compares it against a full marketplace, where the same card is cheaper again and the variance is wider.

Spot is interruptible with as little as no notice. DigitalOcean’s own wording is unusually candid about this. Spot suits checkpointed training; it does not suit an inference endpoint.

The verdict

Use RunPod Serverless if your duty cycle is under roughly 60%. That covers most inference APIs before they hit scale, anything with bursty traffic, and every prototype. The saving isn’t marginal — at 20% duty on an H100 it’s roughly a third of the cost of the cheapest always-on alternative. Accept the cold start, or keep a minimum worker warm and recalculate.

Use a RunPod pod above that, or whenever you need a GPU that’s simply always there. Secure Cloud at $2.89/hr for an H100 is the cheapest always-on rate in this comparison, and Community Cloud at $1.99 beats it again if the workload tolerates it.

Check RunPod pricing → · Read our RunPod review

Use DigitalOcean GPU Droplets when the GPU needs to live inside your infrastructure — same VPC as your app, same account, same Spaces buckets, one invoice — or when you want the H200 on a twelve-month reservation, where it’s 26% cheaper than RunPod’s pod. The included 240 GiB of RAM, 5 TiB of scratch and 15,000 GiB of bandwidth are worth real money on the right workload, and they’re the reason the per-hour comparison flatters RunPod more than the total does.

Read our DigitalOcean review

If you’re weighing GPU rental against running a model on ordinary hardware first, our cheapest VPS for AI agents guide covers where the memory floor actually sits — most agent workloads calling a hosted model API need no GPU at all.

How we picked

Every rate is from each vendor’s published pricing read in August 2026 and visible in the screenshots above: DigitalOcean’s on-demand, 12-month reserved and Spot tables, and RunPod’s Secure Cloud pod table, Community Cloud rates, Serverless rates and storage lines. DigitalOcean’s page states its new pricing took effect 1 August 2026, so figures published before that date are stale — including, at the time of writing, several comparison articles still quoting its previous rates.

The duty-cycle model is arithmetic on those rates at 730 hours per month, comparing an always-on instance against serverless billed only for hours processed. It deliberately excludes storage and egress, which is the assumption most likely to move the result: RunPod bills both separately while DigitalOcean includes 5 TiB of scratch and 15,000 GiB of bandwidth, so a storage-heavy workload closes the gap and RunPod’s $0.20/GB idle volume rate can reverse it outright.

What we have not done: we have not rented these GPUs and reconciled invoices, benchmarked tokens per second on either platform, or measured serverless cold-start latency. Cold start in particular is the variable most likely to override the cost analysis for a user-facing endpoint, and we’d rather publish no figure than someone else’s — it depends on model size, image caching and how recently the worker ran. Measure it with your own model before committing.

Note also that the H100 comparison isn’t perfectly like-for-like: DigitalOcean’s HGX H100 ships with 20 vCPUs and 240 GiB of RAM against RunPod’s H100 PCIe at 16 vCPUs and 188 GB. If your pipeline is CPU-bound around the GPU, that difference matters and the raw hourly gap overstates RunPod’s advantage.

The RunPod link above is an affiliate link. DigitalOcean’s tracked link is currently broken, so we’ve linked to our own review page instead of shipping a dead destination — which also means we earn nothing from the sections above where DigitalOcean wins.

FAQ

Is RunPod cheaper than DigitalOcean for GPUs?

On the H100 and L40S, yes, at every tier — RunPod’s Secure Cloud H100 is $2.89/hr against DigitalOcean’s $4.41 on-demand and $3.26 reserved. On the H200 it reverses: DigitalOcean’s reserved rate of $3.40 is 26% below RunPod’s $4.59 pod.

At what duty cycle should I switch from serverless to a dedicated GPU?

About 60% against RunPod’s own Secure Cloud pod, and 92% against a DigitalOcean on-demand H100. Below those points serverless is cheaper, because you pay only for hours actually processed. The commonly quoted 20–30% crossover compares against a cheaper always-on rate than either vendor actually charges.

Do DigitalOcean GPU Droplets bill hourly or monthly?

Per second, with a five-minute minimum billing period. The distinction from serverless isn’t granularity — it’s that a Droplet keeps billing until you destroy it, whereas a serverless worker costs nothing between requests.

What’s the catch with RunPod’s Community Cloud?

It runs on third-party hardware at lower rates — H100 PCIe at $1.99/hr against $2.89 on Secure Cloud. The trade is reliability and data handling, which makes it excellent for retry-tolerant batch work and unsuitable for workloads with a compliance requirement.

Is DigitalOcean’s Spot tier worth it?

Only for interruptible work. DigitalOcean states Spot Droplets “can be reclaimed at any time” and that while it aims to give two hours’ notice, it “may reclaim with less notice or none.” That’s viable for checkpointed training and not for an inference endpoint.

Why is RunPod’s idle storage more expensive than running storage?

It’s genuinely priced that way — volume disk is $0.10/GB/month while running and $0.20/GB/month idle. The effect is to discourage parking large checkpoints on volumes between jobs. Budget for it, or move weights to network storage at $0.05–0.07/GB/month.

Which is better for a user-facing inference API?

Whichever you’ve measured cold starts on. Serverless wins the arithmetic comfortably below 60% duty, but loading a large model into VRAM adds latency to the first request after an idle period. Many teams end up on a warm pod for user-facing traffic and serverless for batch, rather than choosing one.

Founder & Software Review Editor
Axel Grubba is the founder of Findstack, a B2B software comparison platform, with his background spanning management consulting and venture capital where he invested in software. Recently, Axel has developed a passion for coding and enjoys traveling when he is not building and improving Findstack.
Business Software Reviews SaaS Product Evaluation CRM Software
Subscribe, get software deals straight to your inbox.
Join 8,300+ other entrepreneurs staying up-to-date on all the latest deals.
Zero spam. Unsubscribe at any time.

Related Products

DigitalOcean Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) Providers logo
4.6
(481)
Free plan available
DigitalOcean is a cloud hosting platform built to serve the needs of startups and established bus... Learn more
Runpod AI Automation Software logo
Runpod is a cloud platform for AI/ML workloads that provides GPU/CPU Pods (dedicated instances), ... Learn more