Unclaimed: Are you working at Benchmark Email?
Benchmark Email Reviews: 4.3/5 — Solid Choice
Benchmark Email is a growth-focused email marketing platform that gives users extensive tools that can help businesses engage better with their contacts and hopefully turn them into clients or customers. Benchmark is a great native split testing platform and provides automated list cleaning. This means lists can be easily segmented to ensure that recipients receive personalized content. The platform’s monitoring features also show how recipients engage with your emails, thus allowing users to really maximize future campaigns. It is also easily integrated across 1500 apps that can help simplify workflows for your company.
| Capabilities |
API
|
|---|---|
| Segment |
Small Business
Mid Market
Enterprise
|
| Deployment | Cloud / SaaS / Web-Based, Mobile Android, Mobile iPad, Mobile iPhone |
| Support | 24/7 (Live rep), Chat, Email/Help Desk, FAQs/Forum, Knowledge Base, Phone Support |
| Training | Documentation |
| Languages | English |
Benchmark Email Pros and Cons
- Great native split testing
- List cleaning automation is very easy
- Perfectly optimized for mobile use
- Pricing runs high compared to competition
- Buggy text formatting feature
Benchmark Email charges $144 a month for 25,000 contacts and $185 for 30,000. That is $5.76 per thousand at the lower tier and $6.17 at the higher one — the single point on a thirteen-step ladder where growing your list makes your rate worse. The marginal cost of those 5,000 extra contacts is $8.20 per thousand, against $5.40 for the step below and $3.40 for the step above.
- What it is: An email marketing platform with AI email design, automation, landing pages and sign-up forms.
- Best for: Small businesses wanting straightforward email marketing with a genuinely free starting tier.
- Pricing: Free; Pro from $13 a month at 500 contacts to $424 at 100,000. Verified July 2026.
- The honest catch: Benchmark geo-redirects, so the currency and page you see depend on where you are.
What Is Benchmark Email?
Benchmark Email is a long-standing email marketing platform built around ease of use, with Smart Design AI for generating branded emails, automation, landing pages, sign-up forms and reporting.
Three tiers: Free, Pro and Enterprise. Contacts are the meter, on a selector running from 500 to more than 100,000, and email volume is a second allowance — the Free plan gives 3,500 emails a month against Pro’s 7,500 at the same 500-contact level.
A note on geography. Benchmark redirects by location: from ours, benchmarkemail.com/pricing landed on its India site priced in rupees. The figures below come from the German-market page, which prices in US dollars. Check which page and currency you are shown before comparing.
How Benchmark Email Works
- Contacts are the meter, from 500 to 100,000-plus.
- Email volume is a separate allowance — 3,500 free, 7,500 on Pro at 500 contacts.
- Pro caps at 100,000 contacts; beyond that is Enterprise.
- Enterprise requires a minimum of 25,000 contacts.
- The per-contact rate reverses once, at 30,000.
- Pricing and currency vary by region.
Benchmark Email Pricing
Captured from Benchmark Email’s pricing page in July 2026 in US dollars, stepping the contact selector across its full range.
| Contacts | Pro/month | Per 1,000 contacts | Marginal rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | $13 | $26.00 | — |
| 1,000 | $20 | $20.00 | $14.00 |
| 2,500 | $30 | $12.00 | $6.67 |
| 5,000 | $49 | $9.80 | $7.60 |
| 10,000 | $76 | $7.60 | $5.40 |
| 20,000 | $117 | $5.85 | $3.40 |
| 25,000 | $144 | $5.76 | $5.40 |
| 30,000 | $185 | $6.17 | $8.20 |
| 40,000 | $219 | $5.47 | $3.40 |
| 50,000 | $237 | $4.74 | $1.80 |
| 100,000 | $424 | $4.24 | $3.72 |
| Plan | Contacts | Emails/month | Sign-up forms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | 500 max | 3,500 | 1 |
| Pro | 100,000 max | 7,500 at 500 contacts | 25 |
| Enterprise | 25,000 min, unlimited | — | Unlimited |
What actually decides your cost:
- The 25,000-to-30,000 step is the one to avoid. Everywhere else the rate improves as the list grows; here it goes backwards, from $5.76 to $6.17 per thousand. The marginal cost of those 5,000 contacts is $8.20 per thousand — more than double the $3.40 you pay for the next 10,000. If you are near 25,000 and growing, the step to 40,000 is better value than the step to 30,000.
- The best value is at the top. $4.24 per thousand at 100,000 contacts against $26.00 at 500 — a sixfold improvement across the ladder. The steepest gains come early: by 2,500 contacts the rate has already more than halved.
- Pro stops at 100,000 contacts. Beyond that the selector offers “>100,000”, which routes to Enterprise. And Enterprise carries a minimum of 25,000 contacts, so it is not an option for smaller lists regardless of what features you want.
- Email volume is a second meter worth checking. The Free plan allows 3,500 emails a month for 500 contacts — seven per contact. Pro at the same list size allows 7,500. Since the published figures scale with the plan rather than being unlimited, a high-frequency sender should confirm the allowance at their own contact level.
- Sign-up forms are limited too. One on Free, 25 on Pro, unlimited on Enterprise. For most small businesses 25 is ample, but it is a hard number rather than a metered one.
- The billing toggle did not change prices in our capture. Monthly and annual views returned identical figures at every contact level we tested, so we have reported the rates as displayed rather than inferring an annual discount that may or may not exist.
Who Should Use Benchmark Email
- Small businesses starting out. The clearest case — a free tier with 500 contacts and 3,500 emails a month, no card required.
- Lists of 40,000 or more. The per-contact rate is at its best above that point.
- Marketers wanting AI-assisted design. Smart Design AI builds branded emails from your logo, images and colours.
- Businesses needing landing pages. Included on Pro alongside forms and automation.
It fits poorly for lists sitting between 25,000 and 30,000, where the rate turns against you; for very high-frequency senders, given the separate email allowance; and for anyone below 25,000 contacts wanting Enterprise features, which the minimum rules out.
Honest Pros and Cons
Strengths
- A genuinely free tier with 500 contacts and 3,500 emails a month.
- $13 a month for Pro at 500 contacts.
- Smart Design AI included for branded email generation.
- Landing pages and automation on the Pro plan.
- A sixfold improvement in per-contact rate across the ladder.
- The full ladder is published rather than hidden above a threshold.
Limitations
- The rate worsens between 25,000 and 30,000 contacts.
- Pro is capped at 100,000 contacts.
- Enterprise requires at least 25,000 contacts.
- Email volume is a second, separate allowance.
- Only one sign-up form on the Free plan.
- Pricing and currency depend on your location.
Benchmark Email Alternatives and How It Compares
- Mailchimp is the best-known name, with a free tier and steeper paid pricing.
- Moosend meters contacts with unlimited sending, a materially different model.
- Brevo meters emails rather than contacts, which suits infrequent senders.
- MailerLite competes directly at the budget end.
- GetResponse, AWeber and Constant Contact are the long-standing mid-market options.
- Klaviyo and Omnisend specialise in ecommerce.
For a broader survey, browse our email marketing directory.
The Verdict
Benchmark Email is a reasonable, unfussy choice for a small business, and its free tier is a real one — 500 contacts and 3,500 emails a month with no card required, plus forms and reporting. Pro at $13 a month for 500 contacts is a low entry price, Smart Design AI genuinely speeds up building a branded email, and landing pages and automation are included rather than gated behind a higher tier. The full contact ladder is published all the way to 100,000, which is more transparency than several competitors offer.
The volume curve is good and mostly behaves. The rate falls from $26.00 per thousand contacts at 500 to $4.24 at 100,000 — a sixfold improvement — with the steepest gains early, so a list of 2,500 already pays less than half the entry rate. The exception is the step from 25,000 to 30,000 contacts, where the rate goes backwards from $5.76 to $6.17 per thousand. Those 5,000 contacts cost $41, a marginal rate of $8.20 per thousand, against $3.40 per thousand for the 10,000 that follow. If your list is approaching 25,000, jumping to the 40,000 tier is better value than stepping to 30,000.
Two practical notes. Enterprise requires a minimum of 25,000 contacts, so smaller lists cannot buy it however much they want unlimited forms — and Pro itself stops at 100,000. And be careful which page you are reading: Benchmark redirects by location, and from ours the main pricing URL landed on its India site quoting rupees. The figures above are from its US-dollar pricing. Confirm your own currency and regional page before treating any published number as your price.
FAQ
How much does Benchmark Email cost?
Captured in July 2026 in US dollars, priced by contact count. The Free plan is $0 for 500 contacts and 3,500 emails a month. Pro runs from $13 a month at 500 contacts to $30 at 2,500, $76 at 10,000, $144 at 25,000, $237 at 50,000 and $424 at 100,000. Enterprise is quoted and requires a minimum of 25,000 contacts.
Does Benchmark Email get cheaper as my list grows?
Almost always, but not at one point. The rate falls from $26.00 per thousand contacts at 500 to $4.24 at 100,000. The exception is between 25,000 and 30,000 contacts, where it rises from $5.76 to $6.17 per thousand — the marginal cost of those 5,000 contacts is $8.20 per thousand, more than double the rate for the 10,000 above them.
What are the limits on Benchmark Email’s free plan?
Up to 500 contacts, 3,500 emails per month, one sign-up form, customisable templates and performance reports, with no credit card required. Pro at the same contact level raises the email allowance to 7,500 a month and the form count to 25, and adds automation, landing pages and a personal support manager.
Is there a minimum for Benchmark Email Enterprise?
Yes, 25,000 contacts. The Enterprise plan states a minimum contact requirement alongside unlimited maximum contacts and unlimited sign-up forms, so businesses with smaller lists cannot buy it regardless of which features they need. Pro is capped at 100,000 contacts, above which the selector routes to Enterprise.
Why do Benchmark Email’s prices differ from what I see?
Benchmark redirects visitors by location and prices in local currency. From our location the main pricing URL resolved to its India site quoting Indian rupees; the figures in this review come from its US-dollar page. The currency selector offers ten options including USD, EUR, GBP, AUD and JPY, so confirm which region and currency you are being shown.
Compare Benchmark Email with other popular tools in the same category.
Interface is very user friendly, easy to use.
The service is not reliable. Deliverability rate is much better with other services.
Mass mailing clients.
Good, easy to use editor makes building emails super easy.
Send times are incredibly inconsistent. Sometimes it will take up to two hours to send an email. So for example, if you're sending a time sensitive email, be sure to schedule it a couple hours earlier than you originally want. I talked with support, and they gave me a couple reasons for this: -Their servers can only send 20,000 emails per hour (for the entire platform). That means if you're looking to hit your contact database, you're sharing the servers with everyone else. You can apparently pay more $ and get a private server so your send times are consistent. -Apparently their internal team reviews all emails for spam and broken links, and you have to wait for their reviews to go through. So overall, Benchmark lacks a core function of any email service provider - SENDING EMAILS WHEN SCHEDULED.
We were hoping to use Benchmark for nurture campaigns, however, it's inconsistent send times made it a failure for us.